Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Geocapromys brownii (J. Fischer, 1830)
   NamebankID: 7138121
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7138121   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Rodentia
          Capromyidae
            Geocapromys
              Geocapromys brownii (J. Fischer, 1829)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Geocapromys brownii (J. Fischer, 1829)
Geocapromys brownii



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Jamaican Hutia
    Brown's Hutia
    Indian coney
    Coney



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rodentia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Geocapromys brownii (J. Fischer, 1830)Apr 26, 2006 International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natur
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory