Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Villosa perpurpurea (Lea, 1861)
   NamebankID: 7139952
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7139952   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
        Palaeoheterodonta Newell, 1965
          Unionoida Stoliczka, 1871
            Unionidae Fleming, 1828
              Villosa Frierson, 1927
                Villosa perpurpurea (I. Lea, 1861)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Villosa perpurpurea (I. Lea, 1861)
Villosa perpurpurea



Common Names:
English
 
English
    purple bean



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Unionoida



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Villosa perpurpurea (Lea, 1861)Apr 26, 2006 International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natur
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory