Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Raja microocellata (Montagu, 1818)
   NamebankID: 7140029
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7140029   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Rajiformes
                                Rajidae
                                  Raja Linnaeus, 1758
                                    Raja microocellata Montagu, 1818


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Raja microcellata
Raja microcellata Montagu, 1818
Raja microocellata
Raja microocellata Montagu, 1818



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Danish
    Småøjet rokke
Dutch
    Kleinoogrog
English
    Smalleyed ray
    Small-eyed ray
    Owl ray
    Painted skate
    Smalleyed skate
    painted ray
Finnish
    Palettirausku
French
    raie mêlee
    Raie mÍlée
    Raie mêlée
German
    Kleinäugiger Rochen
    Hellfleckiger Rochen
Greek
    Salahi
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Salahi
Italian
    Razza
Mandarin Chinese
    小睛斑鳐
    小睛斑鰩
Polish
    Raja drobnooka
Portuguese
    Raia
    Arrai
    Paia-zimbreira
    Raia-zimbreira
Serbian
    Raza
Spanish
    Raya
    Raia colorada
    Raya colorada
    Raya de ojos
Swedish
    Småögd rocka



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rajiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Raja microocellata (Montagu, 1818)Apr 26, 2006 International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natur
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory