Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Carpodacus mexicanus (Statius Muller) 1776
   NamebankID: 7145
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7145   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Fringillidae
      Carpodacus Kaup 1829
        Carpodacus mexicanus (Statius Muller) 1776
          Carpodacus mexicanus amplus
          Carpodacus mexicanus centralis
          Carpodacus mexicanus clementis
          Carpodacus mexicanus coccineus
          Carpodacus mexicanus frontalis
          Carpodacus mexicanus griscomi
          Carpodacus mexicanus mcgregori
          Carpodacus mexicanus mexicanus (Muller, 1776)
          Carpodacus mexicanus potosinus
          Carpodacus mexicanus rhodopnus
          Carpodacus mexicanus roseipectus
          Carpodacus mexicanus ruberrimus


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carpodacus mexicanus (Muller, 1776)
Carpodacus mexicanus



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
English
    burrion
    crimson-fronted finch
    rose-breasted finch
    California linnet
    Guadalupe linnet
    McGregor linnet
    San Clemente linnet
    San Lucas linnet
    Linnet
    Mcgregor's House Finch
    House Finch
    burion
    Guadalupe house finch
    Mexican house finch
    red-head
    red-headed linnet
French
    roselin familier
German
    Hausgimpel
Japanese
    メキシコマシコ
Spanish
    Pinzón mexicano
    Pinzon mexicano



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carpodacus mexicanus (Statius Muller) 1776Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory