Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pinus torreyana Parry ex Carrière
   NamebankID: 7149729
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7149729   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Pinophyta
      Pinopsida
        Pinales
          Pinaceae
            Pinus
              Pinus torreyana Parry ex Carrière
                Pinus torreyana subsp. insularis J. R. Haller
                Pinus torreyana subsp. torreyana


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pinus torreyana Parry ex Carr.
Pinus torreyana
Pinus torreyana Parry
Pinus torreyana Parry ex Carriere



Common Names:
English
 
English
    de mar pine
    soledad pine
    Torrey pine



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coniferales
Pinaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pinus torreyana Parry ex CarrièreApr 26, 2006 International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natur
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory