Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Elapidae F. Boie, 1827
   NamebankID: 7166075
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7166075   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa)
  Animalia
    Bilateria
      Deuterostomia
        Chordata
          Vertebrata
            Gnathostomata
              Tetrapoda
                Amniota
                  Sauropsida
                    Reptilia
                      Diapsida
                        Squamata
                          Serpentes
                            Colubroidea
                              Elapidae


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Elapidae Boie, 1827
Elapidae



Common Names:
English | Japanese
 
English
    Cobras
    coral snakes
    Elapids
    Kraits
    Coralsnakes
Japanese
    コブラ科



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Alethinophidia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Elapidae F. Boie, 1827Apr 27, 2006 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory