Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Natrix natrix (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 7166606
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7166606   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Xenophidia (Colubroidea = Caenophidia)
            Colubridae
              Natrix
                Natrix natrix LINNAEUS 1758
                  Natrix natrix subsp. astreptophora (SEOANE 1884)
                  Natrix natrix subsp. cetti GENÉ 1838
                  Natrix natrix subsp. corsa (HECHT 1930)
                  Natrix natrix subsp. cypriaca (HECHT 1930)
                  Natrix natrix subsp. fusca CATTANEO 1990
                  Natrix natrix subsp. gotlandica NILSON & ANDRÉN 1981
                  Natrix natrix subsp. helvetica (LACÉPÈDE 1789)
                  Natrix natrix subsp. lanzai KRAMER 1970
                  Natrix natrix subsp. natrix (LINNAEUS 1758)
                  Natrix natrix subsp. persa PALLAS 1814
                  Natrix natrix subsp. schweizeri L. MÜLLER 1932
                  Natrix natrix subsp. scutata (PALLAS 1771)
                  Natrix natrix subsp. sicula (CUVIER 1829)


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Natrix natrix LINNAEUS 1758
Natrix natrix
Natrix natrix Linnaeus



Common Names:
English | German
 
English
    Grass Snake
    European Grass Snake
German
    Ringelnatter



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Colubridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Natrix natrix (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 27, 2006 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory