Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Octopodidae d'Orbigny, 1839-1842 in FΘrussac & d'Orbigny, 1834-1848
   NamebankID: 7173328
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7173328   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Mollusca
                    Cephalopoda
                      Coleoidea
                        NeoColeoidea
                          Octopodiformes
                            Octopoda
                              Incirrata
                                Octopodidae
                                  Ameloctopus
                                  Aphrodoctopus
                                  Bathypolypus
                                  Bentheledone
                                  Benthoctopus
                                  Cistopus
                                  Eledone
                                  Enteroctopus
                                  Graneledone
                                  Grimpella
                                  Hapalochlaena
                                  Megaleledone
                                  Octopus
                                  Pareledone
                                  Scaeurgus
                                  Thaumeledone


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Octopodidae D'Orbigny, 1839-1842 in Férussac and D'Orbigny, 1834-1848
Octopodidae
Octopodidae Orbigny



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Octopoda



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Octopodidae d'Orbigny, 1839-1842 in FΘrussac & d'Orbigny, 1834-1848Apr 28, 2006 European Register of Marine Species
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory