Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Majoidea Samoulle, 1819
   NamebankID: 7176884
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7176884   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
        Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
          Eumalacostraca Grobben, 1892
            Eucarida Calman, 1904
              Decapoda Latreille, 1802
                Pleocyemata Burkenroad, 1963
                  Brachyura Latreille, 1802
                    Majoidea Samouelle, 1819
                      Epialtidae MacLeay, 1838
                      Inachidae MacLeay, 1838
                      Inachoididae Dana, 1851
                      Majidae Samouelle, 1819
                      Mithracidae Balss, 1929
                      Oregoniidae Garth, 1958
                      Pisidae Dana, 1851
                      Tychidae Dana, 1851


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Majoidea Samouelle, 1819
Majoidea



Common Names:
English
 
English
    spider crabs



Associated Ranks
Superfamily



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Decapoda



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Majoidea Samoulle, 1819Apr 28, 2006 European Register of Marine Species
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory