Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cancridae Latreille, 1803
   NamebankID: 7176888
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7176888   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Malacostraca
        Decapoda
          Cancroidea
            Cancridae
              Cancer


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cancridae Latreille, 1802
Cancridae



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    rock crabs
English
    rock crabs



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Decapoda



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cancridae Latreille, 1803Apr 28, 2006 European Register of Marine Species
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory