Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sphaerechinus granularis (de Lamarck, 1816)
   NamebankID: 7187810
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7187810   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Echinodermata
      Echinoidea
        Temnopleuroida
          Toxopneustidae
            Sphaerechinus
              Sphaerechinus granularis (Lamarck, 1816)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sphaerechinus granularis (Lamarck, 1816)
Sphaerechinus granularis



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    Purple sea urchin



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Toxopneustidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sphaerechinus granularis (de Lamarck, 1816)Apr 28, 2006 European Register of Marine Species
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory