Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Chirolophis Swainson 1838
   NamebankID: 7189116
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7189116   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Stichaeidae
            Chirolophis
              Chirolophis ascanii (Walbaum, 1792)
              Chirolophis decoratus (Jordan and Snyder, 1902)
              Chirolophis japonicus Herzenstein, 1890
              Chirolophis nugator (Jordan & Williams, 1895)
              Chirolophis saitone (Jordan and Snyder, 1902)
              Chirolophis snyderi (Taranetz, 1938)
              Chirolophis tarsodes (Jordan and Snyder, 1902)
              Chirolophis wui (Wang and Wang, 1935)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chirolophis Swainson, 1839
Chirolophis



Common Names:
English
 
English
    warbonnets



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Stichaeidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chirolophis Swainson 1838Apr 28, 2006 European Register of Marine Species
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory