Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Kogia breviceps (de Blainville, 1838)
   NamebankID: 7196775
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7196775   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales)
  Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
    Cetacea Brisson, 1762
      Odontoceti Flower, 1867
        Physeteridae Gray, 1821
          Kogia Gray, 1846
            Kogia breviceps (Blainville, 1838)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Kogia breviceps (Blainville, 1838)
Kogia breviceps



Common Names:
Czech | Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | Norwegian | Russian | Spanish | Telugu
 
Czech
    kogia tuponosá
Dutch
    Dvergpotvis
    Dvergpotvisch
English
    pygmy sperm whale
    Lesser cachalot
    Lesser sperm whale
    Pigmy sperm whale
    Short-headed sperm whale
    Small sperm whale
French
    Cachalote nain
German
    Zwergpottwal
Japanese
    Komakko
    Ogawa komokoku
    Tsunabi
    Uki-kujira
    Zaru-Kaburi
Norwegian
    Dverg-spermhval
Russian
    Karlikovyi Kashalot
    Malyi kashalot
Spanish
    Cachalote pigmeo
Telugu
    Wongu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Kogiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Kogia breviceps (de Blainville, 1838)Apr 28, 2006 European Register of Marine Species
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory