Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Albizia julibrissin sensu auct., non Durazz.
   NamebankID: 7428814
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7428814   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          rosids
                            Eurosids i
                              Fabales
                                Fabaceae
                                  Mimosoideae
                                    Ingeae
                                      albizia
                                        Albizia julibrissin


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Albizia julibrissin Durazz.
Albizia julibrissin
Albizia julibrissin sensu Fern.-Vill., non Durazz.



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    silktree
English
    mimosa tree
    powderpuff tree
    mimosa
    Pink Siris
    silk tree
    Silky acacia
unspecified
    Silktree Albizia
    Ac cia-de-Constantin¢pola
    silktree
    Acácia-de-Constantinópola
    Abreshuma (Georg)
    Albitziya Lenkoranskaya (Rus)
    Gyul-Ebrishim (Azerb)
    Lenkoranskaya Akatziya (Rus)
    Parskakan Mimos (Arm)
    Sholkovaya Akatziya (Rus)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fabaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Albizia julibrissin sensu auct., non Durazz.May 2, 2006 ILDIS World Database of Legumes
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory