Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Siren lacertina Österdam, 1766
   NamebankID: 7500576
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7500576   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Amphibia World Checklist)
  Amphibia Linnaeus, 1758
    Caudata Scopoli, 1777
      Sirenidae
        Siren Linnaeus, 1766
          Siren lacertina Linnaeus, 1766


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | Spanish
 
English
    greater siren
Spanish
    Sirena mayor



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sirenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Siren lacertina Österdam, 1766May 2, 2006 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory