Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sitotroga cerealella Olivier 1789
   NamebankID: 7589867
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7589867   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Lepidoptera
          Gelechioidea
            Gelechiidae
              Sitotroga
                Sitotroga cerealella Olivier 1789


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Sitotroga cerealella (Olivier 1789)
Sitotroga cerealella
Sitotroga cerealella Olivier
Sitotroga cerealella (Olivier)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Hungarian | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Grauwe rijstmot
English
    Angoumois grain moth
French
    Alucite des grains
German
    Getreidemotte
Hungarian
    Mezei gabonamoly
Italian
    Tignola del grano
Portuguese
    Traca dos cereais
Spanish
    Palomilla de los cereales



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gelechiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sitotroga cerealella Olivier 1789Sep 18, 2003 Species 2000
The Global Lepidoptera Names Index
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory