Namebank Record Detail
 Vanessa atalanta Linnaeus 1758
   NamebankID: 7669439
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7669439   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Lepidoptera
          Papilionoidea
            Nymphalidae
              Vanessa
                Vanessa atalanta Linnaeus 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Vanessa atalanta (Linnaeus)
Vanessa atalanta



Common Names:
English | French | Serbian
 
English
    red admiral
French
    vulcain
Serbian
    Admiral



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Nymphalidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Vanessa atalanta Linnaeus 1758Sep 18, 2003 Species 2000
The Global Lepidoptera Names Index
 



External Resources: