Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Papilio demodocus Esper 1798
   NamebankID: 7688730
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7688730   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Lepidoptera
          Papilionoidea
            Papilionidae
              Papilio
                Papilio demodocus Esper 1798


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy



Synonyms:
Papilio (Princeps) demodocus Esper 1798
Papilio demodocus



Common Names:
Common name | English | German
 
Common name
    Orange dog
    Christmas butterfly
    citrus butterfly
English
    Citrus swallowtail butterfly
German
    Afrikanischer zitrusschwalbenschwanz



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Papilionidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Papilio demodocus Esper 1798Sep 18, 2003 Species 2000
The Global Lepidoptera Names Index
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory