Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Agrotis ipsilon Hüfnagel 1766
   NamebankID: 7829216
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7829216   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Lepidoptera
          Noctuoidea
            Noctuidae
              Agrotis
                Agrotis ipsilon Hüfnagel 1766


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel)
Agrotis ipsilon
Agrotis ipsilon Hufnagel



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    black cutworm moth
    dark sword grass moth
    greasy cutworm moth
Dutch
    Ypsilon-uil
    grote worteluil
English
    black cutworm
    Greasy cutworm
French
    ver-gris noir
German
    Ypsiloneule
Italian
    Nottua ipsilon
Portuguese
    Nóctua ípsilon
Spanish
    Gusano cortador grasiento
    Kommajordfly



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Noctuidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Agrotis ipsilon Hüfnagel 1766Sep 18, 2003 Species 2000
The Global Lepidoptera Names Index
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory