Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Agrotis segetum Schiffermüller 1775
   NamebankID: 7829688
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7829688   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Lepidoptera
          Noctuoidea
            Noctuidae
              Agrotis
                Agrotis segetis Hübner 1803


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Agrotis segetis (Fabricius, 1794)
Agrotis segetis
Agrotis segetum (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
Agrotis segetum
Agrotis segetum Schiffermuller
Agrotis segetum (Schiffermuller)



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Hungarian | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Agerugle
Dutch
    Winterzaaduil
    gewone velduil
English
    Turnip moth
French
    Noctuelle des moissons
German
    Saateule
Hungarian
    Vetési bagolylepke
Italian
    Nottua dei seminati
Portuguese
    Nóctua cinzenta
Spanish
    Rosquilla gris
    Sädesbroddfly



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Noctuidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Agrotis segetum Schiffermüller 1775Sep 18, 2003 Species 2000
The Global Lepidoptera Names Index
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory