Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Mamestra brassicae Linnaeus 1758
   NamebankID: 7842065
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7842065   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  Viruses
    dsDNA viruses, no RNA stage
      Baculoviridae
        Nucleopolyhedrovirus
          Mamestra brassicae MNPV


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Mamestra brassicae (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mamestra brassicae



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Hungarian | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Kooluil
English
    Cabbage moth
French
    Noctuelle du chou
German
    Kohleule
Hungarian
    Káposzta-bagolylepke
Italian
    Nottua del cavolo
Portuguese
    Mamestra das couves
Spanish
    Noctuido de la col
    Kålfly



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Noctuidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mamestra brassicae Linnaeus 1758Sep 18, 2003 Species 2000
The Global Lepidoptera Names Index
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory