Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Trichoplusia ni Hübner 1802
   NamebankID: 7885225
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7885225   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Hexapoda
        Insecta
          Pterygota
            Neoptera
              Lepidoptera
                Noctuoidea
                  Noctuidae
                    Plusiinae
                      Argyrogrammatini
                        Trichoplusia McDunnough 1944
                          Trichoplusia ni (Hubner)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Trichoplusia ni (Hubner)
Trichoplusia ni



Common Names:
English | French | German | Spanish
 
English
    cabbage looper
    Cabbage Looper Moth
French
    fausse-arpenteuse du chou
German
    Amerikanische gemüseeule
Spanish
    Gusano gris de la col



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Noctuidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Trichoplusia ni Hübner 1802Sep 18, 2003 Species 2000
The Global Lepidoptera Names Index
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory