Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Aphomia sociella Linnaeus 1758
   NamebankID: 7912064
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7912064   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Lepidoptera
          Pyralidae
            Aphomia
              Aphomia sociella


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Aphomia sociella (Linnaeus 1758)
Aphomia sociella
Aphomia sociella (Linnaeus)



Common Names:
English | German | Spanish
 
English
    Bumble-bee wax moth
    Bee moth
German
    Hummelnestmotte
Spanish
    Humlemott



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pyralidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aphomia sociella Linnaeus 1758Sep 18, 2003 Species 2000
The Global Lepidoptera Names Index
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory