Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lymantria dispar Linnaeus 1758
   NamebankID: 7945201
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7945201   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Hexapoda
        Insecta
          Pterygota
            Neoptera
              Lepidoptera
                Noctuoidea
                  Lymantriidae Hampson, 1893
                    Lymantria Hübner, 1819
                      Lymantria dispar (Linnaeus 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Lymantria dispar (Linnaeus 1758)
Lymantria dispar
Lymantria dispar Linnaeus



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Hungarian | Italian | Spanish
 
Danish
    Løvstræsnonne
Dutch
    Plakker
English
    gypsy moth
French
    Spongieuse
    Bombyx disparate
German
    Schwammspinner
Hungarian
    Erdei gyapjaslepke
Italian
    Bombice dispari
Spanish
    Lagarta de las encinas
    Lövskogsnunna



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lymantriidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lymantria dispar Linnaeus 1758Sep 18, 2003 Species 2000
The Global Lepidoptera Names Index
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory