Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Agkistrodon contortrix LINNAEUS 1766
   NamebankID: 8040893
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8040893   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Squamata Oppel, 1811
            Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758
              Alethinophidia Nopcsa, 1923
                Viperidae Oppel, 1811
                  Crotalinae Oppel, 1811
                    Agkistrodon Palisot de Beauvois, 1799
                      Agkistrodon contortrix (Linnaeus, 1766)
                        Agkistrodon contortrix contortrix (Linnaeus, 1766)
                        Agkistrodon contortrix laticinctus Gloyd and Conant, 1934
                        Agkistrodon contortrix mokasen Palisot de Beauvois, 1799
                        Agkistrodon contortrix phaeogaster Gloyd, 1969
                        Agkistrodon contortrix pictigaster Gloyd and Conant, 1943


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Agkistrodon contortrix (Linnaeus, 1766)
Agkistrodon contortrix



Common Names:
English | German | Spanish
 
English
    southern copperhead
    copperhead
German
    Kupferkopf
Spanish
    Cantil cobrizo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Viperidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Agkistrodon contortrix LINNAEUS 1766May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory