Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Emys orbicularis LINNAEUS 1758
   NamebankID: 8042365
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8042365   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Testudines
          Testudinoidea
            Emydidae
              Emys
                Emys orbicularis LINNAEUS 1758
                  Emys orbicularis subsp. capolongoi FRITZ 1995
                  Emys orbicularis subsp. colchica FRITZ 1994
                  Emys orbicularis subsp. eiselti FRITZ et al. 1998
                  Emys orbicularis subsp. fritzjuergenobsti FRITZ 1993
                  Emys orbicularis subsp. galloitalica FRITZ 1995
                  Emys orbicularis subsp. hellenica (VALENCIENNES 1832)
                  Emys orbicularis subsp. hispanica FRITZ KELLER & BUDDE 1996
                  Emys orbicularis subsp. iberica EICHWALD 1831
                  Emys orbicularis subsp. kurae FRITZ 1994
                  Emys orbicularis subsp. lanzai FRITZ 1995
                  Emys orbicularis subsp. luteofusca FRITZ 1989
                  Emys orbicularis subsp. occidentalis FRITZ 1993
                  Emys orbicularis subsp. orbicularis (LINNAEUS 1758)
                  Emys orbicularis subsp. orientalis FRITZ 1994
                  Emys orbicularis subsp. persica EICHWALD 1831


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Emys orbicularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Emys orbicularis



Common Names:
English | French | German | Russian
 
English
    european pond turtle
    Europeanpond Turtle
French
    Cistude d'europe
German
    Europaische Sumpfschildkrote
Russian
    Черепаха европейская прудовая



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Emydidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Emys orbicularis LINNAEUS 1758May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory