Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gambelia sila STEJNEGER 1890
   NamebankID: 8043840
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8043840   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Crotaphytidae
                                          Gambelia Baird, 1859
                                            Gambelia sila (Stejneger, 1890)


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gambelia sila (Stejneger, 1890)
Gambelia sila
Gambelia silus (Stejneger, 1890)
Gambelia silus



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Bluntnose Leopard Lizard, San Joaquin Leopard Lizard
English
    blunt-nosed leopard lizard
    Blunt-nosed or san joaquin leopard lizard
    Bluntnose Leopard Lizard



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crotaphytidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gambelia sila STEJNEGER 1890May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory