Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Heloderma horridum WIEGMANN 1829
   NamebankID: 8045493
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8045493   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Helodermatidae
            Heloderma
              Heloderma horridum


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Heloderma horridum (Wiegmann, 1829)
Heloderma horridum



Common Names:
Common name | English | German | Spanish
 
Common name
    Mexican Beaded Lizard
English
    Beaded Lizard
German
    Skorpions-Krustenechse
Spanish
    Lagarto enchaquirado



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Helodermatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Heloderma horridum WIEGMANN 1829May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory