Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lampropeltis pyromelana COPE 1866
   NamebankID: 8047580
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8047580   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification)
  Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
    Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758
      Colubridae Oppel, 1811
        Lampropeltis Fitzinger, 1843
          Lampropeltis pyromelana (Cope, 1867)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lampropeltis pyromelana (Cope, 1867)
Lampropeltis pyromelana



Common Names:
Common name | English | Spanish | unspecified
 
Common name
    sonoran mountain kingsnake
English
    Sonoran Mountain King Snake
    Arizona Mountain Kingsnake
    sonoran mountain kingsnake
Spanish
    Culebra-real sonorense
unspecified
    infralabialis: Utah Mountain Kingsnake



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Colubridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lampropeltis pyromelana COPE 1866May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory