Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Natator depressus GARMAN 1880
   NamebankID: 8051793
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8051793   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Testudines
                                        Cryptodira
                                          Chelonioidea
                                            Cheloniidae
                                              Natator
                                                Natator depressa


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Natator depressa (Garman, 1880)
Natator depressa
Natator depressus (Garman, 1880)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    flatback turtle
English
    flatback turtle
    Flatback
French
    Chelonée à dos plat
    Tortue marine à dos plat
Spanish
    Tortuga franca oriental



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cheloniidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Natator depressus GARMAN 1880May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory