Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Nerodia clarkii BAIRD & GIRARD 1853
   NamebankID: 8052087
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8052087   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification)
  Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
    Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758
      Colubridae Oppel, 1811
        Nerodia Baird and Girard, 1853
          Nerodia clarkii (Baird and Girard, 1853)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Nerodia clarkii (Baird and Girard, 1853)
Nerodia clarkii
Nerodia clarkii (Baird & Girard)



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    Salt Marsh Snake
English
    Salt Marsh Snake
    salt marsh water snake
    Saltmarsh Snake
unspecified
    taeniata: Atlantic Salt Marsh Snake



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Colubridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Nerodia clarkii BAIRD & GIRARD 1853May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory