Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Opheodrys aestivus LINNAEUS 1766
   NamebankID: 8052609
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8052609   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Xenophidia (Colubroidea = Caenophidia)
            Colubridae
              Opheodrys
                Opheodrys aestivus LINNAEUS 1766


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Opheodrys aestivus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Opheodrys aestivus
Opheodrys aestivus (Linnaeus)



Common Names:
English | German | Spanish
 
English
    Rough greensnake
    rough green snake
German
    Raue Grasnatter
Spanish
    Culebra-verde rugosa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Colubridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Opheodrys aestivus LINNAEUS 1766May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory