Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pelamis platura LINNAEUS 1766
   NamebankID: 8053315
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8053315   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Squamata Oppel, 1811
            Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758
              Alethinophidia Nopcsa, 1923
                Elapidae F. Boie, 1827
                  Pelamis Daudin, 1803
                    Pelamis platura (Linnaeus, 1766)


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Pelamis platura (Linnaeus, 1766)
Pelamis platura
Pelamis platurus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Pelamis platurus



Common Names:
Common name | English | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
Common name
    Pelagic Sea Snake
    yellow-bellied sea snake
English
    Yellowbelly Sea Snake, Pelagic Sea Snake
    Pelagic Sea Snake
    yellow-bellied sea snake
    Yellow-bellied Seasnake
German
    Plattchen Seeschlange
Japanese
    セグロウミヘビ
Spanish
    Serpiente-marina pelágica
    Serpiente-marina pelágica



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Hydrophiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pelamis platura LINNAEUS 1766May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory