Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ramphotyphlops braminus DAUDIN 1803
   NamebankID: 8055926
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8055926   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Typhlopoidea (Scolecophidia)
            Typhlopidae
              Ramphotyphlops
                Ramphotyphlops braminus DAUDIN 1803


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ramphotyphlops braminus (Daudin, 1803)
Ramphotyphlops braminus
Ramphotyphlops (Typhlina) braminus (Daudin 1803)
Rhamphotyphlops braminus (Daudin, 1803)
Rhamphotyphlops braminus



Common Names:
English | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
English
    Flowerpot Snake, Brahminy blindsnake, Bootlace Snake
    Braminy Blind Snake
    Flowerpot Snake
    Brahminy blind snake
    Brahminy Blindsnake
German
    Brahmanen-Wurmschlange
Japanese
    ブラーミニメクラヘビ
Spanish
    Serpiente-ciega de Braminy



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Typhlopidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ramphotyphlops braminus DAUDIN 1803May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory