Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sistrurus catenatus RAFINESQUE 1818
   NamebankID: 8057657
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8057657   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Lepidosauria
                                          Squamata
                                            Scleroglossa
                                              Serpentes
                                                Colubroidea
                                                  Viperidae
                                                    Crotalinae
                                                      Sistrurus
                                                        Sistrurus catenatus
                                                          Sistrurus catenatus edwardsi
                                                          Sistrurus catenatus tergeminus


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sistrurus catenatus (Rafinesque, 1818)
Sistrurus catenatus



Common Names:
English | German | Spanish
 
English
    massasauga
German
    Massasauga, Ketten-Klapperschlange
Spanish
    VÌbora-cascabel pigmea-norteña
    Víbora-cascabel pigmea-norteña
    Víbora-cascabel pigmea-norteña



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Viperidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sistrurus catenatus RAFINESQUE 1818May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory