Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Storeria dekayi HOLBROOK 1842
   NamebankID: 8058317
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8058317   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Squamata Oppel, 1811
            Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758
              Alethinophidia Nopcsa, 1923
                Colubridae Oppel, 1811
                  Natricinae Bonaparte, 1838
                    Storeria Baird and Girard, 1853
                      Storeria dekayi (Holbrook, 1839)
                        Storeria dekayi dekayi (Holbrook, 1839)
                        Storeria dekayi limnetes Anderson, 1961
                        Storeria dekayi texana Trapido, 1944
                        Storeria dekayi wrightorum Trapido, 1944


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | German
 
English
    brown snake
German
    Gewohnliche Braunnatter



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Colubridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Storeria dekayi HOLBROOK 1842May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory