Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Terrapene carolina LINNAEUS 1758
   NamebankID: 8058857
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8058857   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Testudines
                                        Cryptodira
                                          Testudinoidea
                                            Emydidae
                                              Terrapene
                                                Terrapene carolina


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Terrapene carolina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Terrapene carolina



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Russian | Spanish | unspecified
 
Common name
    florida box turtle
English
    common box turtle
    eastern box turtle
French
    tortue tabatière
    Tortue-boîte de caroline
    tortue tabatière
Russian
    Черепаха коробчатая из Каролины
Spanish
    Tortuga de Carolina
unspecified
    yucatana: Yucatan Box Turtle



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Emydidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Terrapene carolina LINNAEUS 1758May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory