Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tiliqua rugosa GRAY 1825
   NamebankID: 8059522
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8059522   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Scincidae
            Tiliqua
              Tiliqua rugosa GRAY 1825
                Tiliqua rugosa asper GRAY 1845
                Tiliqua rugosa konowi MERTENS 1958
                Tiliqua rugosa palarra SHEA 2000
                Tiliqua rugosa rugosa GRAY 1825


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Common Names:
English | unspecified
 
English
    Shingleback Lizard, Shingle-Back, Stumpy Tail Lizard, Pinecone lizard, Sleepy Lizard
unspecified
    Shingleback Lizard, Shingle-Back, Stumpy Tail Liza



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scincidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tiliqua rugosa GRAY 1825May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory