Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chrysemys picta SCHNEIDER 1783
   NamebankID: 8065212
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8065212   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Testudines Linnaeus, 1758
            Emydidae Rafinesque, 1815
              Chrysemys Gray, 1844
                Chrysemys picta (Schneider, 1783)
                  Chrysemys picta bellii (Gray, 1831)
                  Chrysemys picta dorsalis Agassiz, 1857
                  Chrysemys picta marginata Agassiz, 1857
                  Chrysemys picta picta (Schneider, 1783)


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Chrysemys picta (Schneider, 1783)
Chrysemys picta



Common Names:
English | French | German | Russian | Spanish
 
English
    painted turtle
    Eastern Painted Turtle
French
    tortue peinte
German
    Zierschildkrote
Russian
    Черепаха североамериканская расписная
Spanish
    Tortuga pintada



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Emydidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chrysemys picta SCHNEIDER 1783May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory