Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cnemidophorus lemniscatus LINNAEUS 1758
   NamebankID: 8065539
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8065539   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Teiidae
            Cnemidophorus
              Cnemidophorus lemniscatus


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cnemidophorus lemniscatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cnemidophorus lemniscatus



Common Names:
English | unspecified
 
English
    Rainbow lizard
    South American whiptail
    rainbow whiptail
unspecified
    Rainbow lizard



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Teiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cnemidophorus lemniscatus LINNAEUS 1758May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory