Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Coleonyx variegatus BAIRD 1858
   NamebankID: 8065755
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8065755   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Gekkonidae
            Coleonyx
              Coleonyx variegatus BAIRD 1858
                Coleonyx variegatus abbotti Klauber, 1945
                Coleonyx variegatus bogerti Klauber, 1945
                Coleonyx variegatus slevini KLAUBER 1945 (see comment)
                Coleonyx variegatus sonoriensis KLAUBER 1945
                Coleonyx variegatus utahensis Klauber, 1945
                Coleonyx variegatus variegatus (BAIRD 1858)


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Coleonyx variegatus (Baird, 1859)
Coleonyx variegatus



Common Names:
Common name | English | German | Spanish
 
Common name
    western banded gecko
English
    western banded gecko
German
    Gebanderter Wustengecko, Krallengecko
Spanish
    Cuija occidental



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gekkonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Coleonyx variegatus BAIRD 1858May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory