Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Coniophanes fissidens GÜNTHER 1858
   NamebankID: 8066398
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8066398   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Xenophidia (Colubroidea = Caenophidia)
            Colubridae
              Coniophanes
                Coniophanes fissidens GÜNTHER 1858
                  Coniophanes fissidens subsp. convergens SHANNON & SMITH 1950
                  Coniophanes fissidens subsp. dispersus SMITH 1941
                  Coniophanes fissidens subsp. fissidens (GÜNTHER 1858)
                  Coniophanes fissidens subsp. proterops (COPE 1860)
                  Coniophanes fissidens subsp. punctigularis (COPE 1860)


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Coniophanes fissidens (Günther, 1858)
Coniophanes fissidens
Coniophanes fissidens (Gunther 1858)



Common Names:
English | Spanish | unspecified
 
English
    Yellowbelly Snake
Spanish
    Culebra vientre amarillo
unspecified
    Yellowbelly Snake



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Colubridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Coniophanes fissidens GÜNTHER 1858May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory