Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cuora flavomarginata GRAY 1863
   NamebankID: 8067252
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8067252   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Testudines
          Geoemydidae
            Cuora
              Cuora flavomarginata


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cuora flavomarginata (Gray, 1863)
Cuora flavomarginata



Common Names:
English | German
 
English
    Snake-eating Turtle
    Yellow marginedBox Turtle
    yellow-margined box turtle
German
    Gelbrand-Scharnierschildkrote



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Geoemydidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cuora flavomarginata GRAY 1863May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory