Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyclura cornuta BONNATERRE 1789
   NamebankID: 8067371
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8067371   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Iguanidae
            Cyclura
              Cyclura cornuta BONNATERRE 1789
                Cyclura cornuta cornuta (BONNATERRE 1789)
                Cyclura cornuta onchiopsis COPE 1885
                Cyclura cornuta stejnegeri BARBOUR & NOBLE 1916


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyclura cornuta (Bonnaterre, 1789)
Cyclura cornuta



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German
 
Common name
    rhinocerus iguana
English
    Rhinoceros Iguana
    horned ground iguana
French
    Cyclure cornu
    Iguane cornu
    Iguane terrestre cornu
German
    Nashornleguan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Iguanidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyclura cornuta BONNATERRE 1789May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory