Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyclura nubila GRAY 1831
   NamebankID: 8067379
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8067379   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification)
  Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
    Sauria
      Iguanidae
        Cyclura Harlan, 1825
          Cyclura nubila (Gray, 1831)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyclura nubila (Gray, 1831)
Cyclura nubila



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | unspecified
 
Common name
    Cayman Islands Ground Iguana, Cuban Iguana
English
    Cayman Islands Ground Iguana
    Cuban ground iguana
    Cuban iguana
French
    Cyclure des iles cayman
    Iguane terrestre des iles cayman
unspecified
    lewisi: Grand Cayman Iguana, Grand Cayman Blue Igu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Iguanidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyclura nubila GRAY 1831May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory