Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Rhipicephalus microplus
   NamebankID: 8082239
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8082239   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Arachnida
        Parasitiformes
          Ixodidae
            Rhipicephalus
              Rhipicephalus microplus Canestrini, 1888


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Rhipicephalus microplus Canestrini, 1890



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    Cattle tick
    Southern cattle tick



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ixodidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rhipicephalus microplusMay 4, 2006 Species 2000
TicksBase
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory