Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Calliphora vomitoria Linnaeus, 1758
   NamebankID: 8191607
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8191607   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Panarthropoda
                    Arthropoda
                      Mandibulata
                        Pancrustacea
                          Hexapoda
                            Insecta
                              Dicondylia
                                Pterygota
                                  Neoptera
                                    Endopterygota
                                      Diptera
                                        Brachycera
                                          Muscomorpha
                                            Schizophora
                                              Calyptratae
                                                Oestroidea
                                                  Calliphoridae
                                                    Calliphorinae
                                                      Calliphora
                                                        Calliphora vomitoria


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Calliphora vomitoria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Calliphora vomitoria
Calliphora vomitoria (Linnaeus)
Calliphora vomitoria Linnaeus



Common Names:
English | German
 
English
    Blue bottle fly
German
    Schwarzblaue schmeissfliege



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Calliphoridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Calliphora vomitoria Linnaeus, 1758May 17, 2006 Thompson, Christian
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory