Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Abies alba P. Mill.
   NamebankID: 8276318
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8276318   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Coniferophyta
        Pinopsida
          Pinales
            Pinaceae
              Abies P. Mill.
                Abies alba Miller


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Abies alba Miller
Abies alba
Abies alba Mill.



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | English | French | German | Hungarian | Polish | Romanian | Russian | Serbian | Turkish
 
Common name
    European Silver Fir
    Christmas-tree
    abete-blanco
    sapin-blanc
    Edeltanne
Czech
    jedle bělokorá
English
    silver fir
    European Silver Fir
French
    sapin
German
    Weisstanne
    Edeltanne
    Gemeine
    Silbertanne
    Tanne
    Pechbaum
    Weißtanne
Hungarian
    Fésüs fenyö
    Keresztes fenyö
    Fehér fenyö
    Fejér fenyö
    Jegenye fenyöla
    Fenyöfa
Polish
    syhla
    jel
    jalyca
Romanian
    brădişor
    brad
    brad nemeş
    bradău
    brădac
    brădaică
    brădan
    brădoi
    brădui
    brăduleţ
    brădoaie
    bread
    buhaci
    cepi
    haşcă
    hăciugă
    il
    nemeş
    pin alb
    porob
    sihlă
    sîlhă
Russian
    pihta evropeiskaia
Serbian
    jela
    omora
Turkish
    Çam



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pinaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Abies alba P. Mill.May 23, 2006 USDA Plants
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory