Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Amaranthus viridis auct. non L.
   NamebankID: 8277342
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8277342   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Caryophyllales
          Amaranthaceae
            Amaranthus
              Amaranthus viridis L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amaranthus viridis L.
Amaranthus viridis
Amaranthus viridus auct. non L.
Amaranthus viridus L.
Amaranthus viridus



Common Names:
Common name | English | Sinhalese
 
Common name
    pigweed
    bledo
    green amaranth
    slender amaranth
English
    slender amaranth
Sinhalese
    kura-tampala



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amaranthaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Amaranthus viridis auct. non L.May 23, 2006 USDA Plants
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory