Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Thomisidae sp.
   NamebankID: 8330902
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8330902   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      cheliceriformes
                        Chelicerata
                          Arachnida
                            Araneae
                              Opisthothelae
                                Araneomorphae
                                  Thomisidae
                                    Acentroscelus Simon 1886
                                    Acracanthostoma Mello-Leitão 1917
                                    Acracanthostoma Mello-Leitão 1918
                                    Alcimochthes Simon 1885
                                    Amyciaea Simon 1885
                                    Amyclea
                                    Angaeus Thorell 1881
                                    Aphantochilus Cambridge 1871
                                    Aphantochilus O. P.-Cambridge 1870
                                    Apyretina Strand 1929
                                    Ascurisoma Strand 1928
                                    Ascurisoma Strand 1929
                                    Avelis Simon 1895
                                    Bassaniana Strand 1928
                                    Bassaniodes Pocock 1903
                                    Boliscodes Simon 1908
                                    Boliscodes Simon 1909
                                    Boliscus Thorell 1891
                                    Bomis Koch 1873
                                    Bomis L. Koch 1874
                                    Bonapruncinia Benoit 1977
                                    Borboropactus Simon 1884
                                    Bothryogaster
                                    Bucranium Cambridge 1881
                                    Bucranium O. P.-Cambridge 1881
                                    Camaricus Thorell 1887
                                    Camericus
                                    Carcinarachne Schmidt 1956
                                    Cebrenninus Simon 1887
                                    Ceraarachne Keyserling 1880
                                    Cetratus Kulczynski 1910
                                    Cetratus Kulczynski 1911
                                    Chrizopsis
                                    Coenypha Simon 1895
                                    Coriarachne Thorell 1870
                                    Corynethrix Koch 1876
                                    Corynethrix L. Koch 1876
                                    Cupa Strand 1906
                                    Cymbacha Koch 1873
                                    Cymbacha L. Koch 1874
                                    Cymbachina Bryant 1933
                                    Cynathea Simon 1895
                                    Cyriogonus Simon 1886
                                    Deltoclita Simon 1877
                                    Deltoclita Simon [1888]
                                    Demogenes Simon 1895
                                    Demogenes Thorell 1895
                                    Diaea Thorell 1869
                                    Diasterea Shield & Strudwick 1999
                                    Diasterea Shield & Strudwick 2000
                                    Dietopsa Strand 1932
                                    Dimizonops Pocock 1903
                                    Diplotychus Simon 1903
                                    Domatha Simon 1895
                                    Ebrechtella Dahl 1907
                                    Emplesiogonus Simon 1903
                                    Epicadinus Simon 1895
                                    Epicadus Simon 1895
                                    Epidius Thorell 1877
                                    Erissoides Mello-Leitão 1929
                                    Erissus Simon 1895
                                    Felsina Simon 1895
                                    Firmicus Simon 1895
                                    Geraesta Simon 1889
                                    Geraesta Simon [1889]
                                    Gnoerichia Dahl 1907
                                    Haedanula Caporiacco 1941
                                    Haplotmarus Simon 1908
                                    Haplotmarus Simon 1909
                                    Hedana Koch 1873
                                    Hedana L. Koch 1874
                                    Herbessus Simon 1903
                                    Heriaesynaema Caporiacco 1939
                                    Heriaeus Simon 1875
                                    Heterogriffus Platnick 1976
                                    Hewittia Lessert 1928
                                    Hewittia R. Wight et Arnott, 1837
                                    Hexommulocymus Caporiacco 1955
                                    Holopelus Simon 1886
                                    Iphoctesis Simon 1903
                                    Isala Koch 1876
                                    Isala L. Koch 1876
                                    Isaloides Cambridge 1900
                                    Isaloides F. O. P.-Cambridge 1900
                                    Lampertia Strand 1907
                                    Latifrons Kulczynski 1911
                                    Loxobates Thorell 1877
                                    Loxoporetes Kulczynski 1911
                                    Lycopus Thorell 1895
                                    Lysiteles Simon 1895
                                    Majellula Strand 1932
                                    Martus Mello-Leitão 1943
                                    Massuria Thorell 1887
                                    Mecaphesa Simon 1900
                                    Megapyge Caporiacco 1947
                                    Metadiaea Mello-Leitão 1929
                                    Misumena Latreille 1804
                                    Misumena gamma Chrysanthus, 1964
                                    Misumenoides Cambridge 1900
                                    Misumenoides F. O. P.-Cambridge 1900
                                    Misumenops Cambridge 1900
                                    Misumenops F. O. P.-Cambridge 1900
                                    Monaeses Thorell 1869
                                    Musaeus Thorell 1890
                                    Mystaria Simon 1895
                                    Narcaeus Thorell 1890
                                    Nyctimus Thorell 1877
                                    Ocyllus Thorell 1887
                                    Onocolus Simon 1895
                                    Ostanes Simon 1895
                                    Oxytate Koch 1878
                                    Oxytate L. Koch 1878
                                    Ozyptila Simon 1864
                                    Pactactes Simon 1895
                                    Pactates
                                    Pagida Simon 1895
                                    Parabomis Kulczynski 1901
                                    Paramystaria Lessert 1919
                                    Parasmodix Jezequel 1966
                                    Parasmodix Jézéquel 1966
                                    Parastephanops Cambridge 1900
                                    Parastephanops F. O. P.-Cambridge 1900
                                    Parastrophius Simon 1903
                                    Parasynema Cambridge 1900
                                    Parasynema F. O. P.-Cambridge 1900
                                    Pasias Simon 1895
                                    Pasiasula Roewer 1942
                                    Peltorrhynchus
                                    Peritraeus Simon 1895
                                    Phaenopoma Simon 1895
                                    Pharta Thorell 1891
                                    Pharta Thorell [1892]
                                    Pherecydes Cambridge 1883
                                    Pherecydes O. P.-Cambridge 1883
                                    Philodamia Thorell 1894
                                    Philodamia Thorell 1895 [sep. 1894]
                                    Philogaeus Simon 1895
                                    Phireza Simon 1886
                                    Phrynarachne Thorell 1869
                                    Physoplatys Simon 1895
                                    Pistius Simon 1875
                                    Plancinus Simon 1886
                                    Plastonomus Simon 1903
                                    Platyarachne Keyserling 1880
                                    Platypyresthesis Simon 1903
                                    Platythomisus Doleschall 1859
                                    Poecilothomisus Simon 1895
                                    Porropis Koch 1876
                                    Porropis L. Koch 1876
                                    Pothaeus Thorell 1895
                                    Prepotelus Simon 1898
                                    Pseudamyciaea Simon 1905
                                    Pseudoporrhopis Simon 1886
                                    Pycnaxis Simon 1895
                                    Pyresthesis Butler 1879
                                    Pyresthesis Butler 1880
                                    Reinickella Dahl 1907
                                    Rhaebobates Thorell 1881
                                    Runcinea
                                    Runcinia Simon 1875
                                    Saccodomus Rainbow 1900
                                    Sanmenia Song & K 1992
                                    Sanmenia Song & Kim 1992
                                    Scopticus Simon 1895
                                    Sidymella Strand 1942
                                    Simorcus Simon 1895
                                    Smodicinodes Ono 1993
                                    Smodicinus Simon 1895
                                    Soelteria Dahl 1907
                                    Stephanopis Cambridge 1869
                                    Stephanopis O. P.-Cambridge 1869
                                    Stephanopoides Keyserling 1880
                                    Stiphropella Lawrence 1952
                                    Stiphropus Gerstaecker 1873
                                    Stiphropus Gerstäcker 1873
                                    Strigoplus Simon 1885
                                    Strophius Keyserling 1880
                                    Sylligma Simon 1895
                                    Synaemops Mello-Leit~ao 1929
                                    Synaemops Mello-Leitão 1929
                                    Synalus Simon 1895
                                    Synema Dulac, 1867
                                    Synema Simon 1864
                                    Synstrophius Mello-Leitão 1925
                                    Tagulinus Simon 1902
                                    Tagulinus Simon 1903
                                    Tagulis Simon 1895
                                    Takachihoa Ono 1985
                                    Talaus Simon 1886
                                    Tarrocanus Simon 1895
                                    Taypaliito Barrion & Litsinger 1995
                                    Tharpyna Koch 1874
                                    Tharpyna L. Koch 1874
                                    Tharrhalea Koch 1875
                                    Tharrhalea L. Koch 1875
                                    Thomidus
                                    Thomisops Karsch 1879
                                    Thomisus Walckenaer 1805
                                    Titidiops Mello-Leitão 1929
                                    Titidius Simon 1895
                                    Tmarus Simon 1875
                                    Tobias Simon 1895
                                    Trichopagis Simon 1886
                                    Ulocymus Simon 1886
                                    Uraarachne Keyserling 1880
                                    Wechselia Dahl 1907
                                    Xysticus C. L. Koch 1835
                                    Xysticus sislii Karol, 1966
                                    Zametopias Thorell 1890
                                    Zametopias Thorell 1892
                                    Zametopina Simon 1908
                                    Zametopina Simon 1909
                                    Zygometis Simon 1901


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Animalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Thomisidae sp.May 25, 2006 CalPhotos
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory